S4C

Navigation

It’s JD Welsh Cup third round weekend and 10 of the top-flight teams along with 22 lower league sides will battle it out for a place in the fourth round.  

 

Friday, 11 November 

The New Saints v Caernarfon Town | Friday – 19:45  

 

The New Saints are the current JD Welsh Cup holders after lifting the trophy for the eighth time in their history last season. 

 

But it was touch and go in the last round for the Oswestry outfit who failed to beat Chirk AAA in normal time and had to rely on penalties to book a ticket to the third round. 

 

Since the win at Chirk, Craig Harrison’s Saints have won five consecutive league games, scored 17 goals and conceded only once. 

 

Caernarfon Town won comfortably against Flint Mountain in the second round (FM 0-4 Cfon), and after reaching the semi-final on five occasions the Cofis will be looking to go one step further this year and get to the final for the first time ever. 

 

But the Canaries have not won any of their previous nine meetings with The New Saints (drawn one, lost eight), and TNS haven’t lost a domestic fixture at Park Hall since March. 

 

Saturday, 12 November 

 Connah’s Quay v Colwyn Bay | Saturday – 12:45 (S4C) 

 

For the second year on the bounce, Colwyn Bay of the second tier will be looking to cause an upset and knock Connah’s Quay out of the JD Welsh Cup. 

 

Last season, the Seagulls managed to reach the semi-finals after beating both Cardiff Met and Connah’s Quay of the JD Cymru Premier, but the Nomads, who won the Cup in 2018, will be eager to get their pay-back this year. 

 

Since the 0-2 defeat to Colwyn Bay in February, Connah’s Quay have won all 15 of their competitive fixtures at the Deeside Stadium, conceding only two goals in the process. 

 

The Nomads are enjoying a good run of results lately and their 5-0 thrashing of Pontypridd United last Sunday marked their 10th consecutive victory in all competitions. 

 

But Colwyn Bay can boast an even better record as Steve Evans’ side, who are top of the JD Cymru North have won their last 12 games and are unbeaten in 17 matches, since narrowly losing out to The New Saints in last year’s Welsh Cup semi-final (TNS 1-0 CB). 

 

Connah’s Quay eased past Denbigh Town in the second round (Den 1-5 CQ), while Colwyn Bay secured their place in the third round with a win at Bow Street (Bow 1-4 CB). 

 

Aberystwyth Town v Newtown | Saturday – 14:00 

In the mid-Wales derby Aberystwyth Town and Newtown will meet in the Welsh Cup for the first time since the 2017/18 semi-final where Declan Walker scored twice as Aber won 2-1 to reach the final for the fourth time in the club’s history. 

But the Black & Greens have won only one of those four finals, and that was over a century ago back in 1900, which is still more recent than Newtown’s latest success (1879 & 1895). 

Aberystwyth Town can count themselves lucky to be in this season’s third round following a goalless draw with Pencoed Athletic of the fourth tier, but Anthony Williams’ team triumphed on penalties to avoid potential embarrassment. 

Newtown certainly didn’t hold back against their fourth-tier opponents Cardiff Corinthians as the Robins scored seven first-half goals before settling for an 8-1 away win in the capital. 

 

 Airbus UK v Trefelin | Saturday – 14:00 

 

The Welsh Cup has given Airbus UK a rare reason to celebrate this season as their only win this campaign came in the last round against Queen’s Park (QP 0-3 Air). 

 

Trefelin are currently 10th in the JD Cymru South and have seen off Llandrindod Wells (5-0) and Aberfan (1-5) to reach the third round. 

 

In 2015/16, Airbus UK managed to get to the final for the first time in their history but lost 2-0 against The New Saints and Wrexham’s Racecourse Ground. 

 

Trefelin reached the third round last year before losing 4-0 at home to Connah’s Quay in their first televised match on S4C. 

 

 Conwy v Pen-y-bont | Saturday – 14:00 

 

After falling at the final hurdle in May, Pen-y-bont will be desperate to get to the Welsh Cup final for the second year running for another chance to get their hands on the trophy. 

Pen-y-bont are currently level on points with 3rd placed Bala Town in the JD Cymru Premier after losing just one of their last eight league games. 

Conwy had recently gone on a run of five consecutive victories, including wins against Kinmel Bay and Y Felinheli in the Welsh Cup, but the Tangerines have now slipped to 12th position in the JD Cymru North after back-to-back league defeats. 

This will be the first meeting between the two clubs, and after seeing off Risca United with ease (1-5), Pen-y-bont will be confident of booking their place in the fourth round this Saturday. 

 

Ruthin Town v Pontypridd United | Saturday – 14:00 

 

Ruthin Town, who sit in 8th place in the JD Cymru North will welcome Pontypridd United of the JD Cymru Premier to the Memorial Fields on Saturday. 

 

Pontypridd United find themselves in the relegation zone following the 5-0 defeat to Connah’s Quay last weekend and Andrew Stokes will be determined to see an improved performance to avoid a cup upset. 

 

Ruthin Town won 2-0 away Y Rhyl 1879 in the last round, and the Denbighshire ensemble will aim to make the fourth round for the first time since 2017/18 when they were beaten 4-3 in extra time by Llandudno live on S4C. 

 

 Bala Town v Flint Town United | Saturday – 14:00 

 

The 2017 Welsh Cup winners, Bala Town, will host the 1954 Welsh Cup winner, Flint Town United in one of three all top-flight matchups. 

 

Colin Caton’s crew have won eight out of their last 10 games in all competitions, with the solitary defeat coming against the champions, The New Saints. 

 

Flint on the other hand, have struggled of late, winning just two of their last 11 league games, with both victories coming against bottom of the league side, Airbus UK. 

 

It’s been just three years since Flint Town United knocked Bala Town out of the Welsh Cup in the 2019/20 third round, but since that loss the Lakesiders have gone eight games unbeaten against the Silkmen (won seven, drawn one). 

 

Bala Town booked their place in this season’s third round with a hefty 6-1 win at Hawarden Rangers, but Flint had to fight a little harder to conquer Caersws (Csws 0-1 Flint). 

 

Other fixtures: 

 

Friday: Penydarren v Trethomas Bluebirds 

 

Saturday: Barry Town United v Gresford Athletic, Buckley Town v Prestatyn Town, Cefn Druids v Llanelli Town, Cwmbrân Celtic v Carmarthen Town, Guilsfield v Goytre United, Hakin v Holywell Town, Mold Alexandra v Briton Ferry Llansawel, Pontardawe v Pill 

 

 The best of the weekend’s action will be on Sgorio on Monday night at 9:30 on S4C. 

 

 

Rhys Llwyd

Author Rhys Llwyd

More posts by Rhys Llwyd
Can't find what you're looking for?